Canadian Junior National Speech Championships
Schedule
Phase 1: Asynchronous
Competitors would be invited to submit their entries online by Wednesday, April 26, 2023 by 11:59pm PST.
Entries would be viewed by a judging panel (comprised of judges from all over Canada) over the next two days.
Phase 2: Synchronous
May 4th, 2023 Travel day for out of province schools
May 5th, 2023 - Travel day (competitors should arrive in Vancouver before noon)
12:00 - 1:00pm PST Registration at Mulgrave School (Front lobby)
1:00 Welcome and greeting (MSAC)
1:15 Debate - Resolution released (MSAC & English Suite)
1:45 Round 1 - Debate (MS Classrooms)
2:45 Round 2 - Resolution released (MSAC)
3:00 Round 2 Debate (MS Classrooms)
3:45 End of Day - Board buses to SOLE Centre (Squamish)
5:00 Arrive at SOLE Centre - Welcome & tour of SOLE Centre (assigned dorm rooms)
6:30 Dinner in cafeteria at SOLE Centre
7:00 Group games and evening campfire
May 6, 2023 (SOLE Centre)
8-9 am Breakfast in the cafeteria
9:00 Welcome to Day 2 and group warm-up
10:00 Impromptu briefing
10:30 Round 1 - Impromptu
11:30 Round 2 - Impromptu
12:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Free time
2:30 - 3:30 Group games
3:30 Finalists announced
3:30 - 5:30 Finals
6:00 Dinner & Student social
9:00 Evening Campfire
May 7, 2023
8:00 am Breakfast
9-9:30am Final pack up of rooms
9:30 - 10:30 Final awards ceremony
10:30-11 Final group games
11:00 Buses leave for Vancouver (arrive back at Mulgrave by 12:30 at the latest)
Schedule
Phase 1: Asynchronous
Competitors would be invited to submit their entries online by Wednesday, April 26, 2023 by 11:59pm PST.
Entries would be viewed by a judging panel (comprised of judges from all over Canada) over the next two days.
Phase 2: Synchronous
May 4th, 2023 Travel day for out of province schools
May 5th, 2023 - Travel day (competitors should arrive in Vancouver before noon)
12:00 - 1:00pm PST Registration at Mulgrave School (Front lobby)
1:00 Welcome and greeting (MSAC)
1:15 Debate - Resolution released (MSAC & English Suite)
1:45 Round 1 - Debate (MS Classrooms)
2:45 Round 2 - Resolution released (MSAC)
3:00 Round 2 Debate (MS Classrooms)
3:45 End of Day - Board buses to SOLE Centre (Squamish)
5:00 Arrive at SOLE Centre - Welcome & tour of SOLE Centre (assigned dorm rooms)
6:30 Dinner in cafeteria at SOLE Centre
7:00 Group games and evening campfire
May 6, 2023 (SOLE Centre)
8-9 am Breakfast in the cafeteria
9:00 Welcome to Day 2 and group warm-up
10:00 Impromptu briefing
10:30 Round 1 - Impromptu
11:30 Round 2 - Impromptu
12:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 Free time
2:30 - 3:30 Group games
3:30 Finalists announced
3:30 - 5:30 Finals
6:00 Dinner & Student social
9:00 Evening Campfire
May 7, 2023
8:00 am Breakfast
9-9:30am Final pack up of rooms
9:30 - 10:30 Final awards ceremony
10:30-11 Final group games
11:00 Buses leave for Vancouver (arrive back at Mulgrave by 12:30 at the latest)